click tracking

Ready to go?
Start from choosing your visa


What are people saying about Free China Visa service? Check our Customer Testimonial.

Please check your document against this document check list before you send document to us. Otherwise, we may charge $5 error correction fee.

You can reach us via email:

Holiday Notice

The Chinese Consulate will be closed on:



Sample invitation letter for Q2 & S2 visa.

For American

Number of EntryConsular Fee
Single Entry$140
Double Entries$140
Multiple Entries for 6 Months$140
Multiple Entries for 12 Months$140
Multiple Entries up to 10 Years$140

For Canadian
Number of EntryConsular Fee
Single Entry$80
Double Entries$80
Multiple Entries for 6 Months$80
Multiple Entries for 12 Months$80
Multiple Entries up to 10 Years$80

For Citizens of other countries
Number of EntryConsular Fee
Single Entry$30
Double Entries$45
Multiple Entries for 6 Months$60
Multiple Entries for 12 Months$90

Consulate regular processing time is 4 working days. Regular service fee is $20 per visa.

Since the Chinese Consulate close every day at 2:30pm, any document arrive our office after 10:30am will be processed on the next business day.

Please note, all the package from the USPS post office normally will be processed on the next business day, if you are in a hurry, please use FedEx or UPS 10:30am delivery option.

Normally, for regular service, once we got your document, the turn around time is 8 business days.

China M Visa (Commercial Trade) Application

What is a China M Visa (Commercial Trade) ?

M Visa is issued to those who intend to go to China for commercial and trade activities.

Basic Documents:

  1. Passport

    Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages, and a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.
  2. Visa Application Form and Photo

    One completed and signed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background attached .
  3. 18岁以下申请者请注意:需要提供以前中国签证记录;如果是第一次申请中国签证,必须提交出生纸的复印件,父母护照及绿卡的复印件;

    If the applicant is under age 18 and it's his/her first time to apply for Chinese visa, please provide photocopy of the kid's Birth Certificate and photocopy of parents passport(and green card). Otherwise, please provide a photocopy of previous Chinese visa.
  4. Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship)

    If you are not applying for the visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid visa of stay, residence, employment or student status of the country where you are currently staying.
  5. 出生在中国大陆的华人请注意:第一次申请中国签证必须提交中国护照原件和照片页的复印件;


    Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)

    If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport and a photocopy of its data page.

    If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.)

Supporting Documents:

Documents on the commercial activity issued by a trade partner in China, or trade fair invitation relevant entity or individual. The invitation letter should contain:
  1. Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)
  2. Information on the planned visit (purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, relations between the applicant and the inviting entity or individual, financial source for expenditures)
  3. Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual)
Here's a sample business letter.

Special Reminder

  1. The invitation letter may be in the form of fax, photocopy or computer printout, but the consular officer may require the applicant to submit the original of the invitation letter.
  2. If necessary, the consular officer may require the applicant to provide other documents or supplementary materials, or require an interview with the applicant.
  3. The consular officer will decide on whether or not to issue the visa and on its validity, duration of stay and number of entries in light of specific conditions of the applicant.
  4. According to China-U.S. Agreement on Mutual Granting of Multiple-Entry Visas Valid for One Year to Business and Tourist Travelers, the U.S. citizens may apply for a single-entry or double-entry, or a multiple-entry "F"/"L"/"M" visa valid for half a year or one year.
  5. If you are a U.S.-born child with one or two Chinese parents, and apply for a Chinese visa for the first time, please read Documentations Required for U.S.-Born Children with Chinese Descent.

Ready to apply China M Visa? 

Need other China Visa ?


This site is protected by copyright and trademark laws under US and International law.
© 2015 Free China Visa All rights reserved.