click tracking

Ready to go?
Start from choosing your visa

 

What are people saying about Free China Visa service? Check our Customer Testimonial.


Please check your document against this document check list before you send document to us. Otherwise, we may charge $5 error correction fee.

You can reach us via email: support@freechinavisa.org

Holiday Notice

The Chinese Consulate will be closed on:
11/11/2014
11/27/2014 and 11/28/2014
12/25/2014


华人在美国出生的子女办签证有新规定。点击这里查看。

两年签证的新规定。点击这里查看。


For American

Number of EntryConsular Fee
Single Entry$140
Double Entry$140
Multiple Entry for 6 Months$140
Multiple Entry for 12 Months$140
Multiple Entry for 24 Months and Up$140

Consulate regular processing time is 4 working days.
Regular service fee is $15 per visa.


For Citizens of other countries
Number of EntryConsular Fee
Single Entry$30
Double Entry$45

Consulate regular processing time is 4 working days.
Regular service fee is $15 per visa.

Express service: 2-3 working days processing in consulate, $20 consular fee and additional $15 FreeChinaVisa.org service fee will be added per visa. No express service provided unless emergency. Express service needs approval of consular officials. Please provide round trip airline ticket which leave USA within 3 business days.

Since the Chinese Consulate close every day at 2:30pm, any document arrive our office after 10:30am will be processed on the next business day.

Please note, all the package from the USPS post office normally will be processed on the next business day, if you are in a hurry, please use FedEx or UPS 10:30am delivery option.

For total turn around time, please add return shipping time.

China L Visa (Tourist) Application

What is a China L Visa (Tourist) ?

L Visa is issued to those who intend to go to China as a tourist.

Basic Documents:

  1. Passport

    Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages, and a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.
  2. Visa Application Form and Photo

    One completed and signed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background attached .
  3. Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship)

    If you are not applying for the visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid visa of stay, residence, employment or student status of the country where you are currently staying.
  4. Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)

    If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport and a photocopy of its data page.

    If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.)

Supporting Documents:

Documents showing the itinerary including air ticket booking record (round trip) and proof of a hotel reservation, etc. or an invitation letter issued by a relevant entity or individual in China. The invitation letter should contain:
  1. Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)
  2. Information on the planned visit (arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, etc.)
  3. Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual)
  4. Photocopy of Chinese ID of the inviting individual or foreign passport and residence permit.
Here's a sample invitation letter.

Special Reminder

  1. The invitation letter may be in the form of fax, photocopy or computer printout, but the consular officer may require the applicant to submit the original of the invitation letter.
  2. If necessary, the consular officer may require the applicant to provide other documents or supplementary materials, or require an interview with the applicant.
  3. The consular officer will decide on whether or not to issue the visa and on its validity, duration of stay and number of entries in light of specific conditions of the applicant.
  4. According to China-U.S. Agreement on Mutual Granting of Multiple-Entry Visas Valid for One Year to Business and Tourist Travelers, the U.S. citizens may apply for a single-entry or double-entry, or a multiple-entry "F"/"L"/"M" visa valid for half a year or one year.
  5. If you are a U.S.-born child with one or two Chinese parents, and apply for a Chinese visa for the first time, please read Documentations Required for U.S.-Born Children with Chinese Descent.

Ready to apply China L visa ? 

Need other China Visa ?

 

This site is protected by copyright and trademark laws under US and International law.
© 2014 Free China Visa All rights reserved.