click tracking

Ready to go?
Start from choosing your visa

 

What are people saying about Free China Visa service? Check our Customer Testimonial.


Please check your document against this document check list before you send document to us. Here's 22 tips on how to fill out form V2013.

请按照我们的文件清单准备签证材料,这里还有22个关于V2013表格填写的常见问题。

The visa application form MUST be PRINTED, minor changes by handwritten is OK. Otherwise, your case will be delayed and we will charge $10 error correction fee per form.

V2013签证表格必须填写后打印,小改动和表格中的中文信息可以手写。全部手写的签证申请会延误,我们还会收取每份$10的填表费用。

Our email address: support@freechinavisa.org

Holiday Notice

The Chinese Consulate will be closed on:
10/09/2017
11/10/2017
11/23/2017
11/24/2017
12/25/2017
12/26/2017


华人在美国出生的子女办签证有新规定,点击这里查看(2016年11月1日更新)。

Q2签证如果邀请人是中国公民,必须提供邀请人的身份证复印件和邀请函,邀请函请全部打印或是全部手写,中国地址必须写中文,点击查看领馆要求的邀请函内容。领馆有可能会要求提供关系证明文件。

Sample invitation letter for Q2 & S2 visa.


For American Citizens

Number of EntryConsular Fee
Single Entry$140
Double Entries$140
Multiple Entries for 6 Months$140
Multiple Entries for 12 Months$140
Multiple Entries up to 10 Years$140


For Canadian Citizens
Number of EntryConsular Fee
Single Entry$80
Double Entries$80
Multiple Entries for 6 Months$80
Multiple Entries for 12 Months$80
Multiple Entries up to 10 Years$80


For Citizens of other countries
Number of EntryConsular Fee
Single Entry$30
Double Entries$45

Regular processing time is 7 working days. Regular service fee is $30 per visa.

For total turnaround time, please add return shipping days.

Express service: 4 working days, additional $20 consular fee and additional $30 service fee will be added per visa.

Express service need to provide round trip airline ticket which leave USA within 15 calendar days.

China L Visa (Tourist) Application

What is a China L Visa (Tourist) ?

L Visa is issued to those who intend to go to China as a tourist.

Basic Documents:

  1. Passport

    Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages, and a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.
  2. Visa Application Form and Photo

    One completed and signed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken color passport photo 33mm(W)x48mm(H) (bare-head, full face) against a light background attached. Please note: the 2"x2" USA passport photo is NOT OK. Here's the requirement for the photo.
  3. 18岁以下申请者请注意:需要提供以前中国签证记录;如果是第一次申请中国签证,必须提交出生纸的复印件,父母护照及绿卡的复印件;

    If the applicant is under age 18 and it's his/her first time to apply for Chinese visa, please provide photocopy of the kid's Birth Certificate and photocopy of parents passport(and green card). Otherwise, please provide a photocopy of previous Chinese visa.
  4. Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship)

    If you are not applying for the visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid visa of stay, residence, employment or student status of the country where you are currently staying.
  5. 出生在中国大陆的华人请注意:第一次申请中国签证必须提交中国护照原件和照片页的复印件;

    出生在香港,澳门和台湾地区的华人请注意:第一次申请中国签证必须提交一份中文姓名的正式文件复印件:如香港护照,台湾护照或出生公证。

    Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)

    If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport and a photocopy of its data page.

    If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.)

Supporting Documents:

Documents showing the itinerary including air ticket booking record (round trip) and proof of a hotel reservation, etc. or an invitation letter issued by a relevant entity or individual in China. The invitation letter should contain:
  1. Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)
  2. Information on the planned visit (arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, etc.)
  3. Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual)
  4. Photocopy of Chinese Resident ID of the inviting individual or foreign passport and residence permit.
Here's a sample invitation letter.

Special Reminder

  1. The invitation letter may be in the form of fax, photocopy or computer printout, but the consular officer may require the applicant to submit the original of the invitation letter.
  2. If necessary, the consular officer may require the applicant to provide other documents or supplementary materials, or require an interview with the applicant.
  3. The consular officer will decide on whether or not to issue the visa and on its validity, duration of stay and number of entries in light of specific conditions of the applicant.
  4. According to China-U.S. Agreement on Mutual Granting of Multiple-Entry Visas Valid for One Year to Business and Tourist Travelers, the U.S. citizens may apply for a single-entry or double-entry, or a multiple-entry "F"/"L"/"M" visa valid for half a year or one year.
  5. If you are a U.S.-born child with one or two Chinese parents, and apply for a Chinese visa for the first time, please read Documentations Required for U.S.-Born Children with Chinese Descent.

Ready to apply China L visa ? 

Need other China Visa ?

 

This site is protected by copyright and trademark laws under US and International law.
© 2017 Free China Visa All rights reserved.